Disclaimer

The information available on or through this website is provided solely on an “as-is” and “as available” basis.  Users of this website are responsible for making their own assessment of the material presented and are advised to verify the quality, accuracy, context, currency, completeness and suitability of material relied upon.

The information contained within this website does not constitute professional advice and should not be relied upon as such.  Nothing contained in this website is intended to be used to diagnose, treat or cure any medical condition, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes or as a substitute for a qualified health professional’s advice.

Clinical material available on or through this website does not replace clinical judgement.

Any views or recommendations are those of the individual writing the information, including any comments, posts or pages; and do not represent the official views, policies or practice of their employers;  Metro North Hospital and Health Service; the Royal Brisbane and Women’s Hospital; or the RBWH Intensive Care Unit.

In some cases material may incorporate or summarise views, guidelines or recommendations of third parties. Such material does not necessarily reflect the considered views of the team at RBWH Intensive Care Unit.

This website contains links to other websites. These links are provided for the interest or convenience of users, and provision of these links does not constitute endorsement or support by the team at RBWH Intensive Care Unit. The team at RBWH Intensive Care Unit has not reviewed all of the sites linked to on this website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

Information on this website is subject to change without notice, without any commitment to update information hosted on this site.

The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

The team at RBWH Intensive Care Unit disclaim, to the maximum extent permitted by law, all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs incurred for any reason associated with the use of this website, including that the materials available on or through this website are in any way inaccurate, out of context, incomplete or unavailable.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.

In accordance with Australian law, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Type of information collected

We collect personal information including contact details as of the “Contact Us” and “Send us a message” forms provided on the website.

Please do not provide personal information that you do not wish us to collect.

Why & how

Personal information is collected through this website for the purposes of responding to your enquiries via the “Contact Us” and “Send us a message” forms provided on the website.

If we collect personal information for any other purpose, then before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will tell you why we need the information.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

By providing details through the “Contact Us” and “Send us a message” forms provided on this website, you are deemed to consent to the collection of the provided information.

Storing and disclosing personal information

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes above, unless you request otherwise.

We will not provide personal information to third parties, paid or unpaid, without your consent.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Accessing and correcting your information

You may contact us on +61 7 3646 4110 or email us to view or correct the information we hold on you.

Any emails we send out through mailing lists will include information on how to unsubscribe from the emails.

If you wish to remove your personal information from our records, please contact us (+61 7 3646 4110 or email us) and we will delete your information from our records.

Complaining

If you wish to complain about a breach of this Privacy Policy, please contact us (+61 7 3646 4110 or email us).  We will review the breach and attempt to rectify this within a reasonable timeframe.

If you remain unsatisfied by our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookies

This website uses cookies as part of Google Analytics in order to track our webtraffic data.  We may, at any time and without notice, change our analytic network or add an ad serving network.